EMS är en del av Musikverket och omfattas också av Dataskyddsförordningen GDPR. Hur behandlas dina personuppgifter?

I samband med att du söker stöd, ingår avtal med eller kontaktar oss förser du oss med vissa personuppgifter. Därutöver genereras viss information, inklusive personuppgifter, när du använder Musikverkets e-tjänster.

Musikverket lagrar samtliga uppgifter om dig som du lämnat till oss i samband med olika kontakter med oss. Det rör sig om bland annat namn, adress, telefonnummer, e-post, personnummer, organisationsnummer, bilder på personer, hälsostatus och könstillhörighet.
 
Här beskrivs hur EMS Elektronmusikstudion/Musikverket använder, lagrar och på annat sätt behandlar din information, samt vilka rättigheter du har.

Om du anser att vi behandlar dina personuppgifter i strid med gällande dataskyddslagstiftning bör du anmäla detta till Musikverkets dataskyddsombud så fort som möjligt på adress . Du kan även vända dig direkt till Datainspektionen och lämna in ditt klagomål.

See Information on Elektronmusikstudion EMS/Musikverket's handling of personal data in accordance with GDPR below.

gdpr compliance LOGO

 

How the Swedish Performing Arts Agency processes personal data

Here you can read about how the Swedish Performing Arts Agency uses and stores your information, as well as other ways the Agency processes this information, and what rights you have.

Personal data processed by the Swedish Performing Arts Agency

When seeking support, agreeing to our terms or when contacting us, you provide us with specific personal data. Moreover, certain information is generated, including personal data, when using our e-services.

The Swedish Performing Arts Agency stores all data about you that you have disclosed when contacting us. This includes data such as your name, address, telephone number, e-mail, national registration number, corporate identity number, pictures of people, health status and gender. Data concerning your health status may take the form of information from you regarding special dietary requirements for events. We process data concerning gender in connection with grant applications.

The data is used to fulfil the mission of the Swedish Performing Art Agency

We process personal data within the framework of the Swedish Performing Arts Agency’s mission and instructions:

  • For innovative and present-day cultural life, the Swedish Performing Arts Agency offers support and services in the form of grants for collaborative projects on the music scene and education and studios for artists working with electronic music.
  • In the field of cultural heritage, work with collections, museums, libraries and archives is underway. It involves collecting, conserving, protecting and making material available, as well as scientifically processing and actively documenting the present for posterity.
  • Communication surrounding the Swedish Performing Arts Agency’s mission, such as publishing on websites and arranging events within the Swedish Performing Arts Agency, the Swedish Museum of Performing Arts, “Musik och teaterbiblioteket”, “Svenskt visaarkiv”, “Elektronikmusikstudion” and Caprice Records.

Legal basis: The processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest as per Förordning med instruktion för Statens musikverk(SFS 2010:1922).

Administering support

We process data for the purpose of administering support in accordance with the Swedish Performing Arts Agency’s state aid ordinance. Those who are seeking grants are responsible for ensuring that the persons named in the application are informed about their data being processed by the Swedish Performing Arts Agency.

Legal basis: The processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest as per Förordning med instruktion för Statens musikverkSFS 2010:1921. 

In other communication

The Swedish Performing Arts Agency processes personal data in connection with other communication with you, for example:

  • to provide you with information regarding the Swedish Performing Arts Agency’s activities
  • when we contact you with questions regarding our activities
  • when we separately collect information from you, for example when you choose to fill out a questionnaire that we have sent to you.
  • when you communicate with us in writing,  via e-mail for example, whereby your data is stored with us.

Legal basis: The processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.

In connection with the agreement

The Swedish Performing Arts Agency processes personal data where necessary, in order to fulfil an agreement, such as when you have subscribed to the newsletter or approved another form of mailing.

Legal basis: The processing is necessary in order to fulfil an agreement

To comply with the law

The Swedish Performing Arts Agency processes data in connection with fulfilling statutory obligations. This may, for example, relate to invoice records, in order to fulfil obligations pursuant to the Book-keeping Act.

Legal basis: Legal obligation.

How we collect the data

The data may come from you when you contact someone at the Swedish Performing Arts Agency, for example from a project grant application that you have been involved in. Those who are seeking grants are responsible for ensuring that the persons named in the application are informed about their data being processed by the Swedish Performing Arts Agency.

How long the data is stored

The Swedish Performing Arts Agency is a governmental authority and is subject to public information and archival legislation. Details received by the authority constitute public documents and may only be destroyed in accordance with the authority’s screening regulations. All data that is submitted to the Swedish Performing Arts Agency which is included in public documents is stored for archiving purposes of public interest.

Who do we disclose the data to?

Anyone may request public documents. All public documents that are not subject to secrecy shall be disclosed, and therefore your data may also be disclosed. To protect you as an individual, there are secrecy provisions regarding personal data in Chapter 21, §7 Public Access to Information and Secrecy Act (2009:400) which entail that secrecy shall apply to data if it may be assumed that the disclosed data shall be processed in violation of applicable personal data legislation.

Your personal data is used by the Swedish Performing Arts Agency and by the authority’s processor. We shall not disclose personal data to other companies if this is not necessitated by laws, regulations or other official decisions or in order to protect our rights or those of a third-party. We never forward, sell or exchange your personal data to/with a third party for marketing purposes.

How is the data protected?

The Swedish Performing Arts Agency is responsible for ensuring that technical and organisational safety measures allow all information processed by us to be protected from unauthorized access.

Your rights

You have the right to know the details of what we do with your personal data, such as when and how your personal data is processed and why. In certain cases you also have the right to obtain your personal data, or to have it moved, corrected, deleted or blocked. Below is a list of your rights and how you can exercise them.

Right of access

You have the right to cost-free information concerning which personal data about you we process, in a so-called “register excerpt”, which you can apply for either in writing or via e-mail.

Right to rectification

The Swedish Performing Arts Agency is responsible for ensuring that the personal data that we process is correct and up to date. You have the right to request rectification if the data proves to be incorrect. You also have the right to submit additional personal data which you believe is missing and which is relevant with regard to the purpose of processing the personal data.

Right to erasure – right to be forgotten

As a governmental authority, the Swedish Performing Arts Agency is covered by public information and archival legislation, and data that we receive constitutes public documents which may not be destroyed without so-called screening regulations. However, the right to erasure of personal data (“the right to be forgotten”) does not apply to data in public documents if the processing is necessary for archiving purposes and the erasure would complicate this or render it impossible. You therefore do not have the right to have public documents screened.

Right to restriction of processing

In certain cases you have the right to demand a restriction on the processing of your data. This means that personal data is marked so that in the future the data is only processed for very specific purposes, for example, if you consider the personal data to be incorrect and have requested correction. In such cases you may also request to restrict the processing of your personal data by the Swedish Performing Arts Agency whilst the accuracy of the personal data is being investigated.

Right to object

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. To do so, please contact .

Right to data portability

If you have disclosed your personal data to us, in certain cases you have the right to obtain and use your personal data elsewhere (data porting). In order to exercise your right to data portability, your request must relate to the personal data which you have disclosed to us and which we are processing with your consent or in order to fulfil an agreement we have with you. However, you do not have the right to move your personal data if we are processing this data on the basis of a balancing of interests or legal obligation.

Complaints

If you feel that we have processed your personal data in violation of the applicable data protection legislation, you should report this to the Swedish Performing Arts Agency’s data protection officer as soon as possible using the e-mail address . You may also contact Datainspektionendirectly to submit your complaint.